Accident Luscombe 8F N1459B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198825

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1459B
MSN: 6086
Total airframe hrs:2318 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joseph, OR (453)
Destination airport:McCall, ID (MYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing behind an aircraft on the airport taxiway parallel to runway 34 due to a runway closure. The airplane landed hard causing the airplane to bounce at which point the pilot, realizing he was too close to the aircraft in front of him, added power to go around. The airplane lifted off in a left climbing turn over the runway, stalled and subsequently descended into a grassy field. During the landing roll, the airplane hit an irrigation ditch causing the right landing gear to collapse and the airplane to ground loop. The aircraft sustained damage to its right wing, horizontal stabilizer and right landing gear. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate spacing from the aircraft ahead of him.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location