Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N3627G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198826

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2011
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sutter Butte Dusters Inc
Registration: N3627G
MSN: 729 B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:13509 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gridley, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:Marysville, CA (MYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll of the aerial application flight, the right main landing gear separated from the airplane's fuselage. The pilot continued the takeoff from the dirt airstrip, and elected to land at a local airport. During the landing roll, the airplane departed the runway sustaining substantial damage to the lower left wing. Examination of the right main landing gear spring leg revealed that the outboard segment had separated from the airplane at its root, adjacent to the airframe support structure. The fracture surfaces indicated a fatigue failure emanating from an area of corrosion on the lower surface of the spring.
Probable Cause: The separation of the right main landing gear during takeoff, due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location