Accident Piper PA-28-181 N811SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198841

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811SA
MSN: 2843619
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneonta, NY (N66)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NY (CDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway prior to touchdown. He attempted to correct with right rudder application but was unable because his shoe was lodged between an object and the rudder pedal. Slight aileron input was ineffective and additional aileron correction was not applied in order to prevent the right wing from contacting the runway. As the pilot applied full power for a go-around, the left flap contacted a runway edge light. The go-around was routine and the pilot returned and executed a normal landing. The left flap and left portion of the stabilator incurred damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical abnormalities present with the airplane prior to the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to ensure that he could operate the rudder pedals without interference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location