Accident Cessna 170B N2929N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198847

Date:Friday 11 September 2009
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2929N
MSN: 25545
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Destination airport:Dalhart, TX (DHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land the tailwheel airplane on runway 17. During the landing rollout the airplane became airborne, swerved right, and again contacted the runway. The left main landing gear separated from the fuselage and subsequently the left wing impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest on its left side and the pilot and passenger were able to exit unassisted. Around the time of the accident, the automated weather observing system at the accident airport reported the winds to be varying from 050 to 090 degrees at 13 gusting to 17 knots. A review of airport information revealed that runway 03 was available for use at the time. There were no reported mechanical malfunctions with the airplane's flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to land with a tailwind resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA585
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location