Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7494R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198854

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7494R
MSN: 28-22048
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (AK22)
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (AK22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a local flight with a passenger on board. The passenger stated that they had overflown a moose hunting area and were returning to the departure airport for landing. After touchdown and during the landing roll, the airplane veered left, then right, then left again before departing the runway and impacting a stand of birch trees. He stated that the airplane seemed to fly great and that he was not aware of, nor did the pilot discuss, any mechanical anomalies or malfunctions during the flight. Due to injuries sustained in the accident, the student pilot was unable to remember the accident sequence.
A pilot-rated witness reported that he observed the airplane on final approach with about an 8- to 10knot tailwind and noted that the airplane appeared to be a “little fast.” He stated that, after touchdown, the airplane veered left, then right, then sharply left again before exiting the runway, corroborating the passenger’s statement. The examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of directional control during landing with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2015 N7494R Private 0 Lakloey Air Park (AK22), Fairbanks, AK unk

Location