Runway excursion Accident Aeromot AMT-200(SU N107MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198856

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-200(SU
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N107MJ
MSN: 200.051
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (O1LC)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (O1LC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout at the private airport, the glider's left wing struck a series of bushes located along the side of the landing runway. After striking the bushes, the glider swerved, exited the runway and came to rest in a ravine located along the right side of the runway. The glider sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron. The pilot reported that the airplane's wing span is approximately 60-feet and the width of the paved runway is approximately 50-feet, with a 10-foot shoulder on each side of the runway. The pilot reported the bushes were located approximately 900-feet from the landing threshold, were 4-7 feet tall, and 8-12 feet from the pavement edge on neighboring property to the north of his runway. In a written report, he indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider at the time of the accident. Following the accident, the neighboring property owner removed the bush.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during the landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was the presence of the brush in proximity to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location