Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3583K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198857

Date:Friday 13 April 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3583K
MSN: 28-23642
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Destination airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the airplane lifted off from the runway, it entered a left bank, impacted the ground, and veered diagonally away from the runway. The airplane exited the runway and crossed a median and taxiway before impacting an unoccupied parked airplane. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location