Runway excursion Accident AAI Sparrowhawk N51140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198867

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:11:00
Type:AAI Sparrowhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51140
MSN: SH2005006K
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had been receiving dual instruction in a gyroplane. During the takeoff portion of his first solo flight in the gyroplane, it began drifting toward the edge of the runway. Although the pilot aborted the takeoff and tried to realign the gyroplane with the runway, his control inputs resulted in the gyroplane rolling onto its side, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and rotor blades. According to the pilot, there was no indication of any preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the gyroplane during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location