Accident Cessna 172N N6371D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198869

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Savard Paula K
Registration: N6371D
MSN: 17272757
Total airframe hrs:7086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H20D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newbury Port, MA (2B2)
Destination airport:Sterling, MA (3B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 34 based on the prevailing wind. She observed the wind sock change to favor runway 16 and in response she maneuvered the airplane for a runway 16 landing. The wind changed direction again to favor runway 34 and she maneuvered the airplane to that runway. She thought the airplane was too high over the touchdown zone and elected to perform a go-around. The passenger in the right seat panicked and started screaming, so the pilot discontinued the go-around, closed the throttle, and the airplane settled into the trees past the runway’s end. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to not continue with the go-around, which resulted in a collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s distraction due to the passenger’s panicked condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location