Runway excursion Accident Jones HATZ CB1 N39761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198878

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Jones HATZ CB1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39761
MSN: 55
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hysham, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hysham, MT (6U7)
Destination airport:Hysham, MT (6U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after returning back from an approximate 45-minute local flight, he aligned the tailwheel equipped bi-plane for a landing on the active runway. The pilot noted there was an approximate 10-knot crosswind. During the landing roll, the airplane veered right and continued off the runway surface. The airplane ground looped which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear. As a result of the impact, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a crosswind, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location