Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19889

Date:Thursday 15 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ515
MSN: XD-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ515/M: Took off at 23:20 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Berlin. 14/07/1943
The last report the aircraft was on fire and the crew was baling out.
The aircraft was found on the water but the crew was missing. Lost without trace. 15/07/1943
Crew:
F/O (102139) Raymond CLARKE (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:1186113 Commission Gazetted : Friday 22 August, 1941)
F/Sgt (850080) Eric John THORNE (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Databas
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ515 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm