Wirestrike Accident Aeronca 7AC N83643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198890

Date:Monday 9 March 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:NOE MARK R
Registration: N83643
MSN: 7AC-2321
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4909 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65/75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinton, IA (KVTI)
Destination airport:Garrison, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in variable wind conditions. During the landing roll, he applied both heel brakes. When the pilot released the brakes, the right brake did not release. The airplane veered right of the landing path on the dirt airstrip, and the left wing struck a power line pole. During postaccident examination, the brakes operated normally with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the right brake for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location