Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N212CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198893

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2011
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Frederick Flight Center,Inc.
Registration: N212CF
MSN: 17280418
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminster, MD (DMW)
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (FDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, with a left crosswind of about 6 knots, the student pilot reported a strong vibration in the wheels and a pull to the left. He applied power to abort the landing, but did not maintain directional control, and, as a result, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear. Postaccident inspection of the nose landing gear shimmy damper revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadequate directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2005 N212CF Kems LLC 0 Madison, Mississippi sub

Location