Accident Cessna 172M N1533V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198894

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Apoka Aviation and Flight Services
Registration: N1533V
MSN: 17263649
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apoka, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Apoka, FL (X04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was conducting touch and go landings. During an approach to land the stall warning horn sounded and the flight instructor told the student pilot to lower the nose of the airplane. As the airplane touched down it made a sharp turn to the right and the flight instructor announced "my controls" to the student pilot. The airplane "bounced" and contacted the grass to the right of the runway. The student pilot relinquished the flight controls to the flight instructor, who attempted to regain control of the airplane and conduct a go-around. The attempt was unsuccessful; the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, traveled down an embankment and collided with a hangar, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and the right wing. Neither the flight instructor nor the student pilot reported any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilots improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and loss of aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location