Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N410LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198898

Date:Saturday 30 March 2013
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sky Eagle Aviation Academy
Registration: N410LR
MSN: 17280257
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:7141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the wind was calm, and shortly after touchdown, the airplane veered to the left. He applied power and began a go-around procedure, which he subsequently aborted, as the airplane continued to veer to the left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway into a grassy area and struck a ditch that ran parallel to the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. According to the automated weather observation system located at the airport, around the time of the accident, the wind was consistently a direct left crosswind between 7 and 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location