Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19890

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulfa, Nidda, Hessen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ647: Took off at 20:02hrs for a Bombing operation to Frankfurt-am-Main. 18/03/1944
Reportedly to have been shot down by a night fighter. Crashed Ulfa NNE of Frankfurt at 22:30hrs.
I was informed that two unknown airmen were buried in Ulfa so I went there and interviewed the present Burgermeister and his clerk. The clerk has been in office throughout the war and gave the following
information. A two motor bomber approached the village from the East on fire and with pieces falling away from it. It crashed and distributed itself over a wide area. Only two bodies found, one a hundred yards and one fifty yards from the main wreckage. They were identified as Canadian by their shoulder badges, but had no papers or discs giving their names. I visited the cemetery where the grave has a marble surround and is very well kept. The scene of the crash revealed very little, but what had been left by the clearance squads was almost certainly parts of the main spar of a mosquito aircraft, and its duck egg blue paint revealed it to be daylight camouflage.
(Extract from report by Sqn Ldr J H Sanderson Section 14 No3 MREU dated 16 January 1947)
Fg Off Leithead & WO Burke had only arrived at the Squadron on the morning of 18 March 1944.
Crew:
F/O (J/27829) John Chalmers LEITHEAD (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (1281933) Joseph Y. BURKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Google Maps

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ647 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm