Runway excursion Accident Harmon Rocket II N91GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198908

Date:Monday 17 June 2013
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harmon Rocket II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91GB
MSN: 064
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:South Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he contacted UNICOM as he approached the airport and was told that the gusting wind of 10 to 15 knots favored the southern runway. The first attempt to land resulted in a go-around due to an erratic and gusting right crosswind. During touchdown on the second attempt, the crosswind turned the airplane to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder, and was able to return the airplane to runway centerline. However, during the rollout, the airplane was again struck by the crosswind, and departed the runway surface and ground looped. The fuselage and left wing were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location