Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19891

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ612
MSN: P3-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rouen, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ612/N: Took off at 01:05 hrs for an Bombing operation against Berlin. 20/02/1944
Missing. Crashed near Rouen, Seine-Maritime, Normandy.
Crew:
F/Lt (119075) Walter THOMAS DFC (pilot) RAFVR: killed
F/O (50097) Joseph Leonard MUNBY DFC (nav.) RAF - killed (NCO:580830 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 December, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=970
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ612 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm