Accident Glasair RG N236CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198924

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2010
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N236CC
MSN: 295
Total airframe hrs:955 hours
Engine model:Penn-Yan XE320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (LXT)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (LXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning for landing at the non-towered airport after a local flight. The pilot said he had an electrical problem during the arrival and the landing gear failed to extend. The pilot then used the "override valve" to attempt to manually extend the gear. On touchdown the landing gear was not extended and the wings contacted the concrete pavement. There was substantial damage to both wings, one wingtip, and the airplane's engine mounts. The fuel tanks ruptured and there was a significant fuel spill but no post-impact fire. The solo pilot was not injured. The FAA inspector that responded to the scene observed the recovery of the airplane. With the airplane suspended on a hoist, the landing gear extended and retracted normally using airplane's battery power; and extended normally and locked into place using only the landing gear bypass valve.
Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to fully extend and lock in the down position for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location