Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-1 N8931K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198925

Date:Friday 17 May 2013
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8931K
MSN: 108-1931
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, WI (MDZ)
Destination airport:Cambridge , MN (CBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after touchdown on the runway, an unexpected gusting crosswind turned the nose of the airplane to the left. The airplane ground looped and went off the east side of the runway, during which the left wing and firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control while landing with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location