Incident Robinson R22 Mariner N8316D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198947

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Marinephoto Helicopter LLC
Registration: N8316D
MSN: 2481M
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, Lee's Summit, Jackson County, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, Lee's Summit, Missouri (LXT/KLXT)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, Lee's Summit, Missouri (LXT/KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 14.30 hours local time on 18 August 2013 when crashed at Lee's Summit Municipal Airport,(LXT) Lee's Summit, Jackson County, Missouri. The two person on board survived with minor injuries. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The flight instructor was providing primary helicopter instruction to a fixed-wing pilot on how to conduct 180-degree auto rotations. The instructor said the pilot entered the flare lower to the ground than usual and began to descend. By the time the instructor noticed the high descent rate, it was too late for him to recover and he was only able to apply full-up collective to cushion the impact. The helicopter landed hard spreading the skids. During the landing and the main rotor blades flexed downward and severed the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare while performing an auto rotation and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action to correct the high sink rate, which resulted in a hard landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA575
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CEN13CA575 at https://www.ntsb.gov/GILS/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20131125X01337&key=1
2. FAA Registration: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8316D
3. http://helihub.com/2013/11/19/19-nov-13-n8316d-robinson-r22-lees-summit-us-missouri/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lee%27s_Summit_Municipal_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2008 N8316D Boat Pix 0 15 Water Front Avenue, Hudson Bend, over Lake Travis, Austin, Texas sub
Bounced on landing

Location