Accident Lancair 320 N825D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198956

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2013
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N825D
MSN: 153
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:MATTITUCK IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initially reported that the airplane landed "a little hard" and he performed a go-around. During the second landing, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. In a subsequent statement, he described the first landing as a "bounce" and suggested a phenolic block in the airframe landing-gear support structure had failed, which resulted in the gear collapse and substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the wreckage and photographs by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) aviation safety inspector revealed that an aluminum landing gear bracket as well as the surrounding structure failed due to impact and overload.
Probable Cause: A hard landing by the pilot, which resulted in overload failure of landing gear components and surrounding structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location