Accident Cessna T210L N2118S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198963

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2009
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Advanced Security Contractors Inc
Registration: N2118S
MSN: 21061081
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3113 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cielo Dorado Es, TX (TA50)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he lowered the landing gear handle on downwind to land and heard the gear cycle down. He told investigators that he could not recall if he saw green, gear down indicator lights. While in the landing flare he heard someone call "gear, gear" on the radio, but it was too late for him to go around. The left main gear collapsed on touchdown and the airplane exited the side of the runway, substantially damaging the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. No anomalies were found with the landing gear indicator lights during the post accident inspections. Following four additional gear malfunctions, the landing gear accumulator was found to leak, allowing air into the hydraulic system. The seals from the accumulator were not retained and the reason for the failure of the seals was not determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear accumulator seal for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to confirm the status of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location