Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19897

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1945
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito ML916: Took off at 10:50 hrs for a Training flight over continent, 24/07/1945
During the flight the starboard engine failed and the aircraft was diverted to B.58 Brussels.
On approach on landing undercarriage selection too late and the aircraft crashed with undercarriage not fully locked at Brussels-Melsbroek airfield 12:55 hrs.
Crew:
W/O ???? D.C. WEBB (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1383454) Norman Kenneth POOLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3. ORB 105 Sqn RAF
4.Air Britain Serials
5.BCL