Accident Piper PA-28-161 N601FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198979

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Space Coast Aviation
Registration: N601FT
MSN: 2841195
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:15651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and his student were practicing takeoffs and landings in preparation for the student’s first solo flight. During the seventh landing, the engine experienced a total loss of power during the landing roll. The instructor attempted to restart the engine, but during the process, he smelled and observed smoke coming from the engine cowling. He switched off the electrical equipment, obtained the fire extinguisher, and attempted to extinguish the fire. Maintenance personnel arrived shortly thereafter and fully extinguished the fire.
The engine and carburetor were not made available for examination; therefore, neither the reason for the loss of power nor the source of the fire could be determined. Although the instructor’s actions following the observed smoke were inconsistent with those prescribed by the pilot’s operating handbook for an engine fire during start, whether his actions contributed to the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the landing roll, and an engine fire during a subsequent engine restart attempt. Neither the cause for the loss of engine power nor the source of the fire could be determined because the airplane was not made available for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location