Loss of control Accident Rainbow Aircraft Aerotrike Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198995

Date:Monday 9 March 2015
Time:18:07
Type:Rainbow Aircraft Aerotrike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesnee, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesnee, SC (None)
Destination airport:Chesnee, SC (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting a local demonstration flight in the weightshiftcontrol trike. The pilot was seated in the rear seat and was controlling the wing by hand from cables attached to the control bar, and the passenger was seated in the front seat and had his hands on the control bar. The passenger reported that, during takeoff and when the trike was about 100 ft above ground level, it veered right, which the pilot corrected. The trike then suddenly banked right toward a tree line about 50 yards away. At that time, the passenger released the control bar. The pilot attempted to correct, but while in a climb attitude with the engine running, the bottom of the trike contacted a treetop. The trike descended but remained suspended in the tree. The pilot told the passenger that he did not believe the tree would support them, and he subsequently attempted to jump to a nearby limb but fell, which resulted in his sustaining fatal injuries. The passenger remained in the trike and was rescued 2 hours later. According to the passenger, he and the pilot had only sustained cuts and scratches as a result of the collision with the tree.
Postaccident examination of the trike revealed no evidence of a flight control or engine malfunction; the engine was started with no discrepancies noted. Further, the passenger did not detect any engine issues during the flight. He reported that he believed that the right veer was consistent with a wing stall. Although the trike was not equipped with a control bar for the rear seat, the passenger indicated that the pilot moved the control bar in the correct direction with the cables; therefore, it is unlikely that the lack of a control bar at the rear-seat position contributed to the failure of the pilot to maintain lateral or bank control.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral or bank control during takeoff, which resulted in collision with, and subsequent suspension from, a tree. Contributing to the pilot’s fatal injuries was his attempt to jump out of the trike to a nearby tree limb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location