Mid-air collision Accident Mooney M20J N201HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198999

Date:Friday 27 November 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:American Industrial And Marine Electroni
Registration: N201HK
MSN: 24-0177
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, DE (D74)
Destination airport:Farmington, DE (D74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilots of the Mooney and the Boeing (Biplane), they arrived at the uncontrolled field and landed on opposing sides of the runway at approximately the same time. The Mooney entered the left downwind pattern for a landing on runway 34. He stated he made radio calls over the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency at each leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot of the Biplane entered the left 45 degree entry for downwind for runway 16. He stated he was not equipped with radios, but scanned the area for traffic and did not see the any other aircraft in the pattern. The Biplane landed on runway 16 and proceeded to roll out. The Mooney landed on runway 34 and came to a stop when he saw the Biplane on the runway. According to the pilot of the Mooney, he first saw the Biplane on landing roll at the opposite side of the runway and thought he was going to stop. When it appeared that the Biplane was not going to stop, he gave it full power and attempted to take evasive action to the left. The pilot of the Biplane did not see the other airplane until it passed under his right wing and he felt the subsequent collision. Both pilots reported they did not see the other airplane in the pattern or during landing. Neither pilot reported any mechanical problems with their respective airplanes. Federal Aviation Administration Inspectors arrived on scene and confirmed substantial damage to both airplanes. The Mooney tail assembly was partially detached from the fuselage and bent 25 degrees to the left. The bottom right wing spar of the Biplane was damaged.
Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to maintain visual separation during landing at an uncontrolled airport. Contributing to the accident was the Mooney pilot's lack of prompt evasive action once the biplane had been spotted on the same runway. In addition, the biplane pilots failure to ensure a clear runway.

Sources:

NTSB

Location