Accident Fairchild M62A N73529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199008

Date:Saturday 22 October 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73529
MSN: T43-4456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (71K)
Destination airport:Valley Center, KS (3KS5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail-wheel equipped Fairchild airplane reported that after landing on the 2,400-foot long by 100-foot wide private grass runway, he pulled off to the right of the runway about 2/3 of the way down with his engine at idle power to watch a Stearman airplane, which he had been flying in tandem with, land. The Fairchild pilot further reported that the Stearman appeared to be approaching a little fast, touched down about 1/2 way down the runway, and started drifting to the right, toward the stopped Fairchild.

The pilot of the tail-wheel equipped Stearman biplane reported that during the landing roll he was looking out of the left side of the Stearman, misjudged the width of the grass runway, and "clipped [the Fairchild] on [the] edge of runway". The Stearman then impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the lower left wing and both right wings.

The Fairchild sustained substantial damage to the engine cowl and firewall.

The Fairchild pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The Stearman pilot reported that it was possible that the tailwheel bracket was broken prior to the airplane colliding with the Fairchild and impacting trees.

In a postaccident interview with the investigator-in-charge (IIC), the Stearman pilot reported that during the initial preflight and taxi of the airplane, the tailwheel bracket "looked good" and he had no issues steering during taxi and takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and to see and avoid the airplane stopped on the edge of the runway.

Sources:

NTSB

Location