Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N92544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199014

Date:Sunday 19 March 2017
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92544
MSN: 12-73
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff, he added full power, applied right rudder, and “pushed [the] stick forward to lift [the] tail off the ground.” He added that the tail came back onto the ground and that the airplane veered to the right. He further added that he overcorrected to the left and that the airplane ground looped; subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing and elevator impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location