Accident Team Rocket F1 Rocket N3839Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199015

Date:Friday 7 April 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Rocket F1 Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3839Y
MSN: 073
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessimer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:Bessimer, AL (EKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll as the tailwheel was almost in contact with the ground, the airplane started to veer to the right. He attempted to correct to the left but lost directional control, and the airplane ground looped to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to its right wing and firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 340° at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot landed on runway 23.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location