Accident Stinson 108 N9363K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199016

Date:Friday 7 April 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Lakeland Aviation
Registration: N9363K
MSN: 108-2363
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2824 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodruff, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minocqua-woodruff, WI (ARV)
Destination airport:Minocqua-woodruff, WI (ARV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a three-point landing touchdown, the airplane pulled to the left, and he heard a “pop.” He added that the pilot who was flying and receiving instruction “locked up” the right brake. Subsequently, the airplane departed the runway surface to the right and ground looped.
During an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector, the pilot receiving instruction reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the left, and he applied right brake to correct. He added that, upon braking, he heard the left tire blow, and the airplane departed the runway to the right. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported that the tire “inner tube” on the left main landing gear failed during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's incorrect brake usage and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location