Accident Stinson 108 N9510K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199036

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9510K
MSN: 108-2510
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedro Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pedro Bay, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll on a dirt airstrip, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the right. He added that he “could not see [the] right edge of [the] strip due to [the] tail being low and [the] contour of [the] terrain descending away”; therefore, “corrective measures were not applied.” Subsequently, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, impacted small shrubs/trees and a large rock, and then came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location