Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N289MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199045

Date:Saturday 11 February 2017
Time:17:40
Type:Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289MN
MSN: 2089
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, while on his second landing attempt, the airplane began to sink rapidly, and the right wing dropped. He applied right rudder and power in an attempt to maintain directional control but was unsuccessful. The airplane settled in the bushes to the left of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location