Accident Bender Joseph KIT ROTOWAY N164JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199053

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:17:15
Type:Bender Joseph KIT ROTOWAY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164JB
MSN: 6763
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Engine model:Rotorway
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheatland, WY
Destination airport:Wheatland, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built helicopter, which had a clockwise rotating main rotor blade, reported that he took off from private property with a right crosswind. He added that, when the helicopter reached 20 to 30 knots, about 50 ft above the ground, he turned southwest, which resulted in a right quartering tailwind. He further added that, as he made the turn, he applied right antitorque pedal, but “nothing was there.” The pilot reported that he subsequently decided to “set it down” in a field ahead and that, about 3 to 5 ft above the ground, the “tail started to come around counter-clockwise.” During the touchdown, the right skid caught on a hidden car muffler, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side and impacted terrain.
During a postaccident interview, the pilot reported that he “lost tail rotor effectiveness,” and he encountered “too much wind for this aircraft [helicopter].” 
The main rotor and tailboom sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from the north and about 15 knots. The nearest automated weather observation station (AWOS), 41 nautical miles (nm) from the accident site, recorded that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 350° at 14 knots, gusting to 26 knots. About 20 minutes before the accident, the AWOS recorded a peak wind from 340° at 30 knots. The density altitude at the AWOS location was 5,332 ft.
The Federal Aviation Administration Helicopter Flying Handbook stated, in part: “Loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) or an unanticipated yaw is defined as an uncommanded, rapid yaw towards the advancing blade which does not subside of its own accord. It can result in the loss of the aircraft if left unchecked.” The handbook further stated, in part: “At higher altitudes where the air is thinner, tail rotor thrust and efficiency are reduced. Because of the high density altitude, powerplants may be much slower to respond to power changes. When operating at high altitudes and high gross weights, especially while hovering, the tail rotor thrust may not be sufficient to maintain directional control, and LTE can occur.”
It is likely that the high-density altitude and the pilot’s positioning of the helicopter such that it resulted in a right quartering tailwind reduced the tail rotor effectiveness of the helicopter and contributed to the pilot’s inability to maintain helicopter control during the hover to landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate the helicopter in gusting wind and high-density altitude conditions and his positioning of the helicopter such that it resulted in a right quartering tailwind, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location