Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4124R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199067

Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4124R
MSN: 32-40442
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4967 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Destination airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, about 30 seconds after takeoff, while the airplane was 250 ft above ground level, the engine began to emit an unusual sound, and he felt a vibration. He chose to land immediately and, due to obstacles ahead, he turned back toward the airport. He completed a steep turn and descended rapidly with the engine producing only partial power. Unable to maintain altitude, the airplane subsequently touched down hard on the runway. The pilot swerved to avoid oncoming traffic, which resulted in the right wing impacting a runway sign.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that there was a large hole on the top of the crankcase. Two connecting rods were separated from the crankshaft and exhibited mechanical and thermal damage, consistent with oil starvation. Oil streaks were found near the taxiway and run-up area, consistent with the airplane extruding oil before takeoff. When compressed air was directed into the oil cooler, air expelled from a small gap between mating brazed plates, indicating that oil could have extruded from that location. 

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location