Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8195C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199071

Date:Thursday 2 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8195C
MSN: 22-2300
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malad City, ID (MLD)
Destination airport:Stanley, ID (2U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stopped at an intermediate airport during a cross-country personal flight, and added 22 gallons of fuel to the airplane. The family reported the airplane overdue, and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) issued an alert notice (ALNOT). The wreckage was located the following day.

On site examination by FAA inspectors indicated that the airplane was intact when it hit the ground in a nose low attitude with a rotational component.

The toxicology report contained findings for ethanol detected in the lung, heart, and blood. N-propanol was detected in heart, lung, and blood. The report noted putrefaction. The NTSB's medical officer noted that ethanol is the type of alcohol present in beer, wine, and liquor, and can cause impairment at low doses. Generally, the rapid distribution of ethanol throughout the body after ingestion leads to similar levels in different tissues. A small amount of ethanol can be produced in tissues by microbial action post mortem, often in conjunction with other alcohols such as N-propanol, acetone, and methanol. With the information available, it was not possible to determine how much, if any, of the identified ethanol was from ingestion.

Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: Undetermined because examination of the airplane wreckage did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location