Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo N319TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199086

Date:Friday 18 August 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:New Kent Flight Center LLC
Registration: N319TA
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1164 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Kent County, Quinton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Destination airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and commercial pilot were conducting an instructional familiarization flight in the light sport airplane; this was the commercial pilots first flight in the airplane under instruction. According to the commercial pilot, they checked the weather and performed a preflight inspection using the checklists. Both fuel tanks were checked and were indicating 1/2 full on the left and slightly more than 1/2 full on the right and no anomalies were noted during the inspection. After departure, they performed several touch-and-go takeoffs and landings and the airplane performed normally but shortly after last takeoff and a climbing left turn to crosswind at 600 ft mean sea level, the engine lost all power and the propeller stopped turning. The instructor took control of the airplane and unsuccessfully attempted a restart; during the restart attempt, the propeller did not move. He performed a forced landing to a field during which the airplane impacted two fences, resulting in the fatal injury to the instructor.

Examination of the engine and its components revealed water in the fuel filter, gascolator, fuel pump, and in both carburetors. Additionally, the fuel drained from the right wing tank contained water. Although the No. 2 cylinder bore and piston face exhibited a significant amount of lead build-up, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of the extensive water contamination of the fuel system, which should have been detected during the pilots preflight inspection.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor and commercial pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in water contamination of the fuel supply, and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=319TA

Location