Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9431N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199106

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9431N
MSN: 28R-35144
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast Florida Regional Airport (KSGJ), St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a training flight to practice touch-and-go landings, while the airplane was climbing through 500 ft, the engine started to "sputter." The student pilot, who was flying the airplane, stated that she switched the fuel tanks just before the engine lost power but that she was unsure which tank she had selected. Due to the low altitude, the flight instructor took control of the airplane and performed an emergency landing in a marsh, during which the right wing and airframe sustained substantial damage.
An examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal evidence any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Before takeoff, the airplane had 25 gallons of fuel onboard, and the airplane had been flown about 1 hour before the engine lost power. According to the engine operating manual, the engine’s fuel consumption rate was 12.5 gallons per hour, which would have resulted in about half of the fuel supply still being available when the engine lost power, assuming that the supply of fuel in the selected fuel tank had not already been exhausted. However, the postaccident quantity of fuel onboard the airplane could not be verified due to the airplane having rested in the marsh after the accident. Therefore, based on the available evidence, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and because the amount of fuel onboard the airplane could not be verified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9431N

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA