Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19914

Date:Saturday 24 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: L6750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile north-west of RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6750: Took off for Training flight. 24/01/1942
An engine caught fire in the air. Aircraft crash-landed ½ mile NW of RAF Cranfield.
The crew escaped but the Blenheim was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) KNOWLES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
????

Sources:

1."The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History".
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4734-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-24-1-1942
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cranfield
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-east/bedfordshire-county/cranfield/