Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee TI-ABF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199148

Date:Monday 5 February 1979
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Academia de Enseñanza Aeronaútica (AENSA)
Registration: TI-ABF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San José/La Sabana -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tobías Bolaños
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing into Metropolitan Park due to loss of power immediately after take-off. Student pilot (20).

Sources:

La Nación 6 February 1979, p1+12A