Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199169

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2017
Time:20:00 LT.
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Creux-du-Van, Neuenburg -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane strafed a treetop and crashed. The aircraft was consumed by fire and both occupants died in the crash.
The aicraft took off from private airsrtip.
This type of ultralight is not autorised to fly in Switzerland.

Sources:

http://www.volksblatt.li/nachricht.aspx?p1=ch&id=264731&src=sda
https://www.lematin.ch/front/live-ticker/-eilmeldung/deux-morts-crash-ulm-proximite-creuxduvan/story/21903039
https://www.rtn.ch/rtn/Actualite/Region/20170828-Les-victimes-de-l-accident-d-ULM-identifiees.html

Media: