Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 ZK-IMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199176

Date:Thursday 24 August 2017
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Kapiti Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-IMZ
MSN: 1178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waikawa Beach, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP)
Destination airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a farm paddock near Waikawa Beach during a training flight from Paraparaumu Airport (NZPP).
The instructor escaped injury, but his student was slightly injured and was taken to Palmerston North Hospital for treatment.

Conclusions made by the Civil Aviation Authorities investigation:

- The instructor pilot did not make the appropriate control inputs to effectively prevent or arrest the left yaw rate as the aircraft transitioned from cruise to hovering flight, resulting in a loss of control and impact with terrain.
- The characteristics of Fenestron-equipped aircraft are significantly different from that of a conventional tail rotor. The thrust created by the Fenestron is adequate, and the amount of pedal input required by the pilot is much larger and must be applied more rapidly than what is required for a conventional anti-torque system.
- The ELT was not configured correctly. This prevented the remote switch from arming the ELT and prevented the ELT from activating in the accident.
- The accident occurred on a VMC approach to a clear, unimproved landing area in favourable conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Radio NZ News.
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/96113941/helicopter-crash-near-horowhenua
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/safety-investigation-reports/