Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N888MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199182

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888MG
MSN: SKH-1
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gaines Valley Aviation Airport (NY06), Albion, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaines Valley Aviation, NY (NY06)
Destination airport:Gaines Valley Aviation, NY (NY06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental Pietenpol, N888MG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Albion, New York. The private pilot sustained minor injuries.
The pilot had flown the airplane “many times” before the accident flight and was planning on conducting a local sightseeing flight. The preflight inspection, engine start, run-up, flight control check, and taxi were normal. During the takeoff roll, the tail lifted off normally, but immediately after takeoff, the airplane began “an abrupt yawing turn to the left.” The pilot attempted to correct with full right aileron and full right rudder control input, but the airplane continued to turn to the left. The pilot determined that the airplane was travelling too fast to land in the rough field next to the runway, so he attempted to climb over a row of hangers and nearby trees. He further stated that, as the airplane crossed the tree line about 250 ft south of the departure end of runway 27, the left wing first struck branches, then the airplane descended into the trees, spun to the left, and struck the ground upright.

Probable cause: "Loss of directional control due to a restriction of rudder movement."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.whec.com/news/pilot-recovering-after-orleans-county-plane-crash/4585454/
https://orleanshub.com/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-in-woods-at-gaines/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N888MG

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA