Accident American Aviation AA-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199205

Date:Thursday 24 August 2017
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM east of Swift Current, SK (CYYN) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swift Current, SK (CYYN)
Destination airport:Regina, SK (CYQR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered American Aviation AA-5 on a VFR flight from Nelson, BC (CZNL) to Regina, SK (CYQR) crashed approximately east of Swift Current, SK (CYYN) at approximately 0130Z. There were 2 occupants, both reported to have sustained fatal injuries.
A witness, working north of Swift Current, about a half mile away, saw the plane take off from the airport. the plane didn’t seem to be going very fast and the tail was dragging a bit. after several seconds “It tipped off to the right and spiralled to the ground.”

Sources:

CADORS
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/swift-current-airport-fatal-incident-update-1.4262408
http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2017/08/27/deux-quebecois-perissent-dans-un-ecrasement-davion
http://leaderpost.com/news/saskatchewan/two-dead-as-plane-crashes-shortly-after-takeoff-from-swift-current-airport