Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199226

Date:Monday 10 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ235
MSN: YP-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mediterranean Sea. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ235/W: Took off at 20:30 hrs for intruder mission to East Sicily. 10/05/1943
Returned early with instrument trouble. Landing Ok at 21:25 hrs. 
Crew: 
W/Cdr (88705) John Beauchamp SELBY DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok 
F/O (124.231) Ernest George PULLEN DFC (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1942 DZ238 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. non
23 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
27 June 1943 HJ738 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
26 March 1944 LR249 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o