Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199227

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. of UK
Registration: W4052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Panshanger RLG, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hatfield airfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Panshanger RLG, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito W4052: Pilot came into land with only the port wheel and tail-wheel lowered. He made a very good landing on the one main wheel and as he came to a halt the starboard wing tip dropped on to the ground. We rushed across the airfield to see what had happened and as we got to the aircraft we could see that the starboard wheel and its nacelle were missing! Geoffrey got out and said that he was doing a high speed low-level run over the field in Old Welwyn when one of the wheels came down on its own and the rush of air blew the wheel and its nacelle away. He could not land back at Hatfield due to a Proctor on approach there so he diverted to Panshanger. While he was telling us this, there was a screech of brakes and a butcher’s van from Old Welwyn pulled up. The driver got out and said “I’ve got a bit of your aeroplane here. I came over as fast as I could as I knew you would want it right away!” He had brought back most of the nacelle, but of course it was too damaged to be of any use. 
Crew: 
Mr. Geoffrey de HAVILLAND (test pilot) - Ok 
Mr. Richard WHITTINGHAM (test mech.) - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.peoplesmosquito.org.uk/2013/12/12/the-wartime-diary-of-a-de-havilland-engineer-part-2/ 
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt