Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC T4774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199232

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4774
MSN: ND-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4774/P: Took off at 14:25 hrs for Recce mission over Heligoland (G). 28/08/1942
Stalled after engine lost power in a steep turn.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90001) R.E. JAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok Rescued by HSL 29 Aug 42
Sgt. (1051866) F.A. KENT (obs.) RAFVR - Ok Rescued by HSL 29 Aug 42

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1789B
2.AIR81/17152
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1942 EL324 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 8 km west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
24 August 1943 LX858 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min