Accident Robinson R44 II F-GPGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199262

Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GPGV
MSN: 12710
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (LFOP) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (LFOP)
Destination airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (LFOP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after took off, the tail rotor Broke. The aircraft crashed from 2 meters altitude.
Pilot was slightly injured. The passenger was not injured.

Bea report:
___________

The flight:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, takes off from the Rouen Vallée de Seine aerodrome around 2.30 pm for a local flight. Back on the aerodrome, during the translation at 060 ° heading towards the usual car park, the helicopter turns right, makes more than two full laps and collides with the ground and then switches to the right flank nearby. of the control tower. The passenger (1) stops the engine.

(1) The passenger holds the private pilot airplane license and the aeronautical maintenance engineer license.

3 - LESSONS LEARNED AND CONCLUSION
_______________________________

The departure in rotation of the helicopter is probably due to the damage of the RAC by collision of a bird with one of the blades during low translation speed of the helicopter to reach the parking lot.

The deformation of the RAC blade following the collision with the bird generated a loss of aerodynamic efficiency of the rotor causing the loss of control in yaw of the helicopter by the pilot.

The low height and speed of the helicopter and the suddenness of the event left little choice for the pilot to make an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2017-0511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://actu.fr/normandie/boos_76116/accident-aeroport-rouen-boos-helicoptere-rate-atterrissage_11667723.html
https://www.tendanceouest.com/actualite-240965-un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-juste-apres-le-decollage-pres-de-rouen.html
____________________________
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2017-0511.pdf

Location