Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-406 (SF) G-JMCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199331

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2017
Time:c. 19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-406 (SF)
Owner/operator:Atlantic Airlines
Registration: G-JMCX
MSN: 24959/1949
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 cargo plane was travelling along the runway when it hit a bank of gravel and became stuck. A tow truck and the airport’s fire crew have been called to the scene to try and pull the plane out of the gravel. No-one has been injured in the incident.

Two Atlantic Airlines flights arrived at East Midlands Airport in short succession. Boeing 737-3T0(SF) G-JMCP arrived at 19:38 UTC, while Boeing 737-406(SF) G-JMCX arrived at 19:40 UTC. The airport was closed shortly afterwards to allow the aircraft to be removed. Flights were divered to Manchester (MAN) and Birmingham (BHX). The embedded Youtube video (below) confirms that the aircraft involved was G-JMCX. Per an eyewitness report:

"On the night of the 30th August 2017, G-JMCX, a DHL/West Atlantic Hybrid Boeing 737-400F decided that grass would be better to taxi on than the designated taxiway. From the airport perimeter, you couldn't really see what had actually happened, but I'm guessing there's a couple of grooves in the grass and a couple of muddy tyres. *I'll update this description once I find out more info. There were no injuries or damage to the aircraft thankfully, and as you can see in the video, it took a few minutes to remove the aircraft from the area. Once again, the Express and other crappy newspapers reported the plane as ‘Crashed into gravel’ and ‘ Veered off the runway’. None of that happened! Journalism at it’s best…"

Sources:

1. http://www.itv.com/news/central/update/2017-08-30/all-east-midlands-flights-are-now-operational-following-plane-incident/
2. http://www.bbc.com/news/live/uk-england-derbyshire-41097817
3. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/847957/Runway-closed-plane-veers-off-tarmac-East-Midlands-Airport-major-incident
4. https://www.radarbox24.com/news/breaking-were-receiving-reports-of-an-aircraft-off-runway-at-east-midlands-airport
5. http://www.airlive.net/breaking-were-receiving-reports-of-an-aircraft-off-runway-at-east-midlands-airport/
6. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Media: