Accident Cessna 182P Skylane I-SCAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199350

Date:Sunday 3 September 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive The Drop
Registration: I-SCAP
MSN: 18261064
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pontinia (LT) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:airstrip of Pontinia
Destination airport:airstrip of Pontinia
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 was destroyed after an incident that occurred shortly after take off from the airstrip of Pontinia in Lazio, Italy. The five occupants of the plane are all wounded, but alive. There was a post impact fire.
Two occupants died later.

CAUSES
The cause of the accident is due to the loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot, in the climb phase immediately after take-off, following a critical aerodynamic subsistence of the aircraft. The following factors reasonably contributed to the accident:
- the substantial lack of pilot experience on the model Cessna 182 aircraft;
- the possible early retraction of the flaps from 20° to 0°, before reaching the expected parameters, as evidenced by the evidence acquired;
- the criticality constituted, in relation to the performance of the aircraft, by the limited length of the runway, the presence of obstacles on the take-off line, possible turbulence conditions in the very low layers;
- the absence of an operational risk assessment and mitigation system to support the pilot's aeronautical decision making;
- the absence of limitations related to the possibility to exercise the privileges of the parachutists' parachute rating within the SEP class without prior instruction or familiarisation on the specific aircraft model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2068
http://www.latinatoday.it/cronaca/aereo-caduto-pontinia-morto-uno-dei-cinque.feriti
______________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40021_1427017128.jpg

Media: